Benefit: Waxy oil extracted from the bean, which helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. When used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps seal in moisture. The oil is highly stable and very effective on dry skin, damaged hair and split ends.
Benefit: Excellent tonic and astringent, rich in phosphates and trace minerals. Promotes circulation to the skin and scalp and is said to stimulate hair growth, especially when combined with horsetail and coltsfoot. Its high silica and sulfur content make it very nourishing to the hair and scalp, and an excellent addition to products for thinning hair.
Benefit: Contains more than 75 active ingredients including amino acids, enzymes, hormones, minerals, saponins, sterols, sugar (starch), lectins and vitamins. Potent moisturizer, invigorating and soothing agent. Has been shown to improve the appearance of aging and dry skin. Skin feels more resilient and supple.
Benefit: Butter obtained from the nuts of the mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter. A superb emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient for skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.
Benefit: Trametes Versicolor is a type of mushroom which contains the oxidation enzyme laccase. This distinct heat activated enzyme cross-links free carboxylic acid groups in the hydrolyzed keratin with the amine groups along the cuticle to create a stable network that holds the hair’s texture in a given shape.
Anti-inflammatory and stimulant with warming and soothing properties. Used in creams, lotions and hair care products, it promotes circulation to the skin and scalp. In both powdered and essential oil form, it is an excellent ingredient for bath soaks and other personal care products. Sometimes used in small amounts as a fragrance.
Benefit: Antioxidant-rich oil cold-pressed from grape seeds. Grape seed oil is ideal for moisturizing and conditioning dry hair because it is lighter than olive oil or coconut oil and won’t leave your hair feeling greasy. It is also odorless, so it won’t leave a lingering scent. Grape seed oil helps to lock in moisture and prevent frizz, split ends, and brittle hair. One of the most powerful antioxidants around, high in proanthocyanidins, a group of bioflavonoids superior to most because they are water-soluble and much more easily assimilated by the body. A hard-working free radical scavenger, it prevents skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution
Grape seed extract refers to a set of derivatives made from whole grape seeds. The extract is a concentrate of flavonoids, linoleic acid, Vitamin E and OPCs or oligomeric proanthocyanidins. The last two constituents are known to stop hairloss and promote hair regrowth.
Herbal Additive. Rosemary leaf extract is a natural extract with purifying and anti-irritant properties. It is is rich in calcium, magnesium, iron, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, zinc, and vitamin B1, vitamin B3 and vitamin C
Benefit: Promotes Healthy Hair Growth: The presence of ferulic acid and esters in rice bran oil help in stimulating hair growth. It is also rich in antioxidants and vitamin E, which provide many benefits for hair. Omega-3 as well as omega-6 fatty acids provide nourishment to your hair and also prevent premature graying of hair.
Benefit: The beta-carotene contained in the oil is a basis of vitamin A, which is easily absorbed by the scalp. It can add extra sheen to dry and dull looking tresses. It also contains tocopherols and tocotrienols, which lead to strong and healthy hair.
Pumpkin seed extract is a natural protein compound that is derived from pumpkin seeds. It is high in zinc and a whole host of other nutrients. Pumpkin seeds are rich in essential fatty acids, amino acids, vitamins, and phytosterols.
Benefit: penetrates readily into skin & hair. Has good moisturizing & softening properties. Has been shown to improve the appearance of irritated skin and is often used as rejuvenating agent. Gives the hair moisture & shine and reduces split ends.
Benefit: A good source of vitamins A, D and E, amino acids and sterols. Herbalists traditionally have used avocado oil in hair and scalp preparations and in the treatment of chronic dry skin conditions. Easily absorbed by the skin and scalp, it is very soothing and nourishing. Properties: Contains high amounts of vitamin B2, D, A, E and K and potassium. Has anti-irritating and soothing properties and is often used as skin-nutrient.
Benefit: The thick greenish oil also contains zinc and magnesium, which are two essential minerals for hair and skin care. Zinc not only thickens hair, it speeds the growth. It also contains Vitamin A, E and K and four fatty acids including the omega-6 linoleic.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf, and Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water impart a distinct odor or flavor to products. In cosmetic and personal care products, these ingredients may also function as skin conditioning agents.
Benefit: Rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally extracted from vegetable oils; Apply glycerine to your hair to moisturize your scalp,
hair growth will be buoyant, and chances of lengthy hair will be possible; helps retain moisture. Moisturizing your scalp regularly with glycerine will improve skin layer; helps to eradicate itch and help stop dandruff; helps stop split ends.
Benefit: Astringent and tonic, the extract of the berries has been shown to increase capillary strength. A source of natural fruit acids, used in facial masks and lotions to promote exfoliation and encourage a more rapid turnover of skin cells. (See also Fruit Acids.)
Benefit: Nutrient-rich herbal high in silica, essential to collagen production. A vegan alternative to collagen treatments, it firms and refreshes the skin. Natural emulsifying and mattifying properties; creates a matte finish while maintaining good moisturizing features. Used for centuries as anti-irritant and soothing agent.
Benefit: Lightweight emollient derived from glycerin and coconut oil that helps support the skin’s moisture barrier. A superb conditioning agent, it adds to the spreadability of creams and lotions and helps promote the delivery of vitamins and other beneficial ingredients onto the skin.