Ingredients 2018-05-07T02:51:09+00:00

Yucca Leaf Extract

Anti-inflammation, Anti-dandruff, Cleansing

Trametes Versicolor Extract

Benefit: Trametes Versicolor is a type of mushroom which contains the oxidative enzyme laccase.

Sugar Maple Extract

Benefit: An Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) which is extract of the bark and sap of the sugar maple,

Strawberry Fruit Distillate

Benefit: Moisturizer

Sour Cherry Fruit Distillate

Benefit: Moisturizer

Rosemary leaf extract

Benefit: Herbal Additive. Rosemary leaf extract is a natural extract with purifying and anti-irritant properties.

Rice Bran Oil

Benefit: Promotes Healthy Hair Growth: The presence of ferulic acid and esters in rice bran oil help in stimulating hair growth.

Red Palm Oil

Benefit: The beta-carotene contained in the oil is a basis of vitamin A, which is easily absorbed by the scalp.

Pumpkin Extract

Pumpkin seed extract is a natural protein compound that is derived from pumpkin seeds.

Pro-Vitamin B5

Benefit: penetrates readily into skin & hair. Has good moisturizing & softening properties.

Phenoxyethanol

Benefit: Preservative. It has some conditioning and emollient properties

Organic Slippery Elm

Benefit: It’s great for healthy natural hair, especially 4C natural hair. It also Stimulates hair, naturally softens hair, soothes the scalp

Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil

Benefit: The thick greenish oil also contains zinc and magnesium, which are two essential minerals for hair and skin care.

Organic Madagascar Vanilla Bean

Benefit: Herbal Additive. Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia) CO2 Extract – Certified Organic (Madagascar).

Organic Dutch Cocoa Powder

Benefit: In hair care, cocoa powder helps moisturize, soften, smooth and promotes shinier hair.

Organic Dark Chocolate Extract

Benefit: Herbal Additive

Nutmeg Powder

Benefit: It helps in quick hair growth and adds a lustrous shine.Benefit: It helps in quick hair growth and adds a lustrous shine.

Peach Kernel Oil

Benefit: It acts as an emollient and is a light oil (easy to wash out and it doesn’t weigh down thin hair).

Peppermint Leaf Extract

Benefit: Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf, and Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water impart a distinct odor or flavor to products.

Oxide

Benefit: Natural colorant

Organic Cranberry Extract (Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Extract)

Benefit: It has astringent and stimulating properties.

Organic Apple Cider Vinegar

Benefit: It contains good amounts of acetic acid. Hair that looks dull, brittle, or frizzy tends to be more alkaline or higher on the pH scale.

Orange Fruit Extract (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis)

Benefit: Orange extract is a natural astringent with powerful antibacterial and toning properties.  It is also used for its uplifting citrus aroma and natural source of the antioxidant vitamin C.

Manuka Honey

Benefit: Manuka honey works wonders for cleansing and protecting the scalp due to its natural antibacterial properties. It is a great hair conditioner because it softens and smooths the hair by sealing in the moisture and keeping the cuticles flat, for increased shine.

Lemon Fruit Extract

Benefit: A natural astringent with powerful antibacterial and toning properties.  It is also used for its uplifting citrus aroma and natural source of the antioxidant Vitamin C.

Lauric Acid

Benefit: One of several fatty acids found in coconut oil and other natural fats, lauric acid has multiple uses in cosmetics. Its natural bay leaf-like scent can be used in high amounts to add fragrance to products, but it’s more often used as a base for cleansing agents, and, increasingly, for its skin-soothing actions. Some studies have shown it can also have antimicrobial activity..

Kiwi Fruit Extract

Benefit: It fights hair loss, prevents premature graying, is good for dry and rough hair. It Contains high amounts of potassium and various enzymes including papain, bromelain and many others suggested to have anti-irritating and soothing properties.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Benefit: Humectant and skin soother, often added to lipsticks, glosses and other cosmetic products to improve their texture.

Grape Fruit Distillate (Concord Grape Fruit Essence) Fruit of Vitis vinifera (Grape)

Benefit: Moisturizer; The grape water has been shown to exhibit energizing and nourishing benefits to hair and skin. Treatment for hair loss, imparts shine to limp dull hair, provides volume to hair, fights dandruff

Fragrance

Fragrance

Coco Betaine (Cocamidopropyl Betain)

Benefit: Derived from coconuts, this salt of fatty acids is used in shampoos and conditioners as an effective antistatic, cleanser, foam booster and thickener.

Chocolate (Cocao) Absolute

Benefit: derived from the cacao bean of the Theobroma cacao tree. It has an intense chocolate aroma

Cetrimonium Chloride

Benefit: Prevents or inhibit the buildup of static electricity.

Capuacu Butter

Benefit: Cupuacu butter is a highly moisturizing emollient butter, which absorbs water, making it an ideal butter for sealing in moisture in hair.

Benzoic Acid

Benefit: The simplest aromatic carboxylic acid; a colorless, crystalline solid naturally found mostly in berries and essential oils; mainly acts as a PH adjuster and preservative, although it can also be used to add fragrance to a product

Apple Fruit Distillate

Benefit: According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, apple-derived ingredients are used for the following functions: skin conditioning, emulsion stabilizing, increasing viscosity, as an astringent, fragrance, and exfoliant.

Amla Fruit

Benefit: The simplest aromatic carboxylic acid; a colorless, crystalline solid naturally found mostly in berries and essential oils; mainly acts as a PH adjuster and preservative, although it can also be used to add fragrance to a product

Agave Nectar

Benefit: A soothing hair humectant which provides moisture and gives hair lustrous shine

VITIS VINIFERA OIL — Grape Seed Oil.

Benefit: Antioxidant-rich oil cold-pressed from grape seeds.

ZINGIBER OFFICINALE — Ginger.

Benefit: Anti-inflammatory and stimulant with warming and soothing properties. Used in creams, lotions and hair care products, it promotes circulation to the skin and scalp.

VITIS VINIFERA EXTRACT — Grape Seed Extract.

Benefit: Anti-inflammatory and stimulant with warming and soothing properties. Used in creams, lotions and hair care products, it promotes circulation to the skin and scalp.

VACCINIUM MYRTILLUS EXTRACT — Bilberry Fruit

Benefit: Astringent and tonic, the extract of the berries has been shown to increase capillary strength.

URTICA DIOICA — Nettle, Stinging Nettle.

Benefit: Excellent tonic and astringent, rich in phosphates and trace minerals.

THEOBROMA CACAO SEED BUTTER — Cocoa Butter.

Benefit: The solid fat extracted from the seeds of the cacao plant. A rich emollient used in lipsticks, creams, soaps and sun care products for its moisturizing and soothing properties.

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS SEED OIL — Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Wax.

Benefit: Waxy oil extracted from the bean, which helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought.

SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM — Sugar Cane Extract

Benefit: A main source of glycolic acid, its mild exfoliating action helps remove dead skin cells and encourage new cell growth. An excellent addition to anti-aging products. (See also Fruit Acids.) Sometimes used as a natural scent.

RICINUS COMMUNIS — Castor Seed Oil.

Benefit: Humectant and skin soother, often added to lipsticks, glosses and other cosmetic products to improve their texture.

PUNICA GRANATUM — Pomegranate Extract.

Benefit: A potent antioxidant and nutrient. Helps supports skin cell regeneration.

PIMENTA OFFICINALIS FRUIT POWDER — Allspice.

Benefit: The ground dried berries of an evergreen indigenous to the West Indies, often used as a flavoring agent or fragrance. An antiseptic and astringent, it is an effective scalp tonic in hair care products.

PERSEA GRATISSIMA — Avocado Oil.

Benefit: A good source of vitamins A, D and E, amino acids and sterols.

PANTHENOL — Vitamin B-5. — Avocado Oil.

Benefit: A good source of vitamins A, D and E, amino acids and sterols.

OLEA EUROPAEA OIL — Olive Oil. Organic

Benefit: A good source of vitamins A, D and E, amino acids and sterols.

MYRISTICA FRAGRANS — Nutmeg.

Benefit: A popular spice in cooking, the nutmeg essential oil is used in cosmetics for its exotic, spicy fragrance.

MENTHA PIPERITA — Peppermint Oil. Organic

Benefit: Excellent antiseptic frequently used in shampoos and rinses for its toning effect on the scalp, and in bath oils for its warming/cooling properties on sore muscles.

MELISSA OFFICINALIS — Balm Mint

Benefit: Very mild extract, ideal for sensitive skin and skin prone to rashes and other allergic reactions.

MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA — Tea Tree Oil.

Benefit: Essential oil with powerful antiseptic and germicidal properties, similar to eucalyptus oil.

MANGIFERA INDICA SEED BUTTER — Mango Butter

Benefit: Butter made from the seed of the mango, similar to jojoba butter (Simmondsia chinensis). An excellent moisturizer.

LACTIC ACID

Benefit: An acid naturally occurring in milk and fruits, which produces pH levels like those of the hair and skin. A rich moisturizer.

HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN

Benefit:Water-soluble protein naturally derived from wheat.

HYDROLYZED KERATIN

Benefit: A combination of complex proteins, keratin is the key structural component of the hair, making up about 90% of healthy hair fiber.

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS — Sunflower Oil

Benefit:Benefit: The extract from sunflower seeds, a rich emollient high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids. A good base for massage oils and lotions.

HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA — Witch Hazel

Benefit:A byproduct of the distillation of the leaves and stems of the plant, this hydrosol or floral water is a natural astringent and tonic. An anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory.

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, OIL — Aloe Ver

Benefit: A superb hydrator for dry hair and skin

ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS — Marshmallow Root

Benefit: An excellent hydrator and skin soother. Helps soften, protect and regenerate the skin

AQUA — Water

Benefit: Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula. Most widely used cosmetic ingredient; water is almost always listed first on an ingredient label because it is usually the ingredient with the highest concentration in the formula.

ARGANIA SPINOSA — Argan Oi

Benefit: Nutrient rich oil, high in essential fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E. .

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII — Shea Butter

Benefit: Butter obtained from the nuts of the mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter.

CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, LEAF POWDER — Green Tea

Benefit: This powerful antioxidant (20 times stronger than vitamin E) inhibits the formation of cancer-causing free radicals and helps prevent skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution.

CANNABIS SATIVA OIL — Hemp Seed Oil

Benefit: A rich emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids (linolenic and linoleic) and antioxidant vitamins A and E. Very soothing and moisturizing to the skin.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS — Safflower Oil

Benefit: Cold-pressed from safflower seeds. Rich in skin-soothing oleic acid and vitamin E.

CELLULOSE GUM

Benefit: The most abundant polymer found in nature. Used as a setting agent in hairsprays, styling gels and mousses.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Benefit: A mixture of fatty alcohols. Helps stabilize the emulsion in products and has an emollient effect on the skin.

CETYL ALCOHOL, MYRISTYL ALCOHOL — Coconut Fatty Alcohols

Benefit: The long-chain fatty alcohols from coconut palm kernels, which are natural emollients.

CETYL ALCOHOL, MYRISTYL ALCOHOL — Coconut Fatty Alcohols

Benefit: The long-chain fatty alcohols from coconut palm kernels, which are natural emollients.

CITRIC ACID

Benefit: Extract from citrus fruits used as a natural pH adjuster in cosmetics. Added to shampoos, it acts as a chelating agent, binding to chlorine and iron (from hard water) and removing them from the hair.

COCOS NUCIFERA FRUIT JUICE — Coconut Milk

Benefit: The milk from coconuts, a natural hair and skin hydrator.

COCOS NUCIFERA OIL — Coconut Oil (Organic)

Benefit: The milk from coconuts, a natural hair and skin hydrator.

D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL — Vitamin E

Benefit: The most potent antioxidant vitamin around, it protects skin from cancer-causing free radicals and is essential for proper utilization of oxygen in the tissues.

DEHYDROACETIC ACID

Benefit: The milk from coconuts, a natural hair and skin hydrator.

ELAEIS GUINEENSIS — Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Soap

Benefit: Oil obtained from the seeds or fruit of the palm tree. Palm Oil reduces hair loss while simultaneously slowing the appearance of graying hair.

EQUISETUM HIEMALE, EQUISETUM ARVENSE — Horsetail, Bottlebrush

Benefit: Nutrient-rich herbal high in silica, essential to collagen production.

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL — See Caprylic/capric triglyceride

Benefit: Lightweight emollient derived from glycerin and coconut oil that helps support the skin’s moisture barrier.

GLYCERIN — Vegetable Glycerin

Benefit: Rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally extracted from vegetable oils.

GLYCINE SOJA — Soybean Oil (Organic

Benefit: Good emollient, high in linoleic, oleic, palmitic and linolenic acids, essential fatty acids necessary for healthy skin.